01224 749100 info@hospitality-training.org.uk

Due to the current COVID-19 outbreak all our course programme

training courses can be offered virtually

fb.png  twt.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png

North East of Scotland Chef & Restaurant of the Year 2019 Results

Pastry Chef of the Year 2019

1st Kyle Jackson - No.1 Bar and Grill - Silver

2nd Alanna McCarthy - Chester Hotel - Silver

3rd Joshua Ritchie - Newmachar Hotel - Merit

Runners up

Flynn Pirie - Hilton Garden Inn - Merit

 

Seafood Chef of the Year 2019

1st Martin Cicmanec - Chester Hotel - Gold

2nd Graham Mitchell - Newmachar Hotel - Silver

3rd Evelina Stripeikyte - The Craftsman Company, Aberdeen - Silver

Runners up

Fraser Rodman - The Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Silver

James Pratt - Braided Fig - Bronze

Kyle Jackson - No.1 Bar and Grill - Bronze

Mark Bannerman - Entier Ltd - Bronze

Tony McCard - Rothesay Rooms - Merit

 

Scotch Beef Chef of the Year 2019

1st Graham Mitchell - Newmachar Hotel - Gold

2nd Fraser Rodman - Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Silver

3rd David Morrison - Entier Ltd - Bronze

Runners up

Paul Shaw - Park Inn by Radisson - Bronze

Steven Castle - The Braided Fig, Aberdeen - Bronze

Joshy Stephen - Hilton Garden Inn Aberdeen - Merit

Connor Fitton - Douneside House, Tarland - Merit

 

Young Chef of the Year 2019

1st Renz Mangalile - The Saplinbrae Hotel, Mintlaw - Gold

2nd Connor Robb - Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Silver

3rd Scott Farquharson - The Chester Hotel, Aberdeen - Bronze

Runners up

Lesley Lovie - No.1 Bar and Grill, Aberdeen - Bronze

Scott Cook - Cove Bay Hotel - Merit

Jamie Gilmour - Malmaison, Aberdeen - Merit

 

Chef of the Year 2019

1st Colin Lyall - Tor Na Coille Hotel, Banchory - Gold

2nd Andrew Clark - Entier Ltd, Westhill - Gold

3rd Darren Bate - NLB Streetfood - Silver

Runners up

Steven Castle - The Braided Fig, Aberdeen - Silver

Joe Gordon - Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Bronze

Bob Miller - Teacake, Chapelton - Bronze

Joseph Fisher - Craigellachie Hotel, Speyside - Bronze

Joshy Stephen - Hilton Garden Inn, Aberdeen - Merit

 

Restaurant of the Year 2019

Winner - Rothesay Rooms

Runner up - Café Boheme

Finalists - Porterhouse Steakhouse & Coffee Bar, Silver Darling

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year 2019

Winner - Douneside House 

Runner up - Saplinbrae Hotel & Lodges

Finalists - Malmaison

 

Bar Food Award 2019

Winner - Newmachar Hotel

Runners up - The Braided Fig

Finalists - The Dunavon, Cape Horn at The Mariner

 

Best Afternoon Tea 2019

Winner - Newmachar Hotel

Runner up - Porterhouse Steakhouse & Coffee Bar

Finalists - Teacake, Chapelton, The Carriage, Ballater