fb.png  twt.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png

North East of Scotland Chef and Restaurant of the Year 2016

North East of Scotland Chef and Restaurant of the Year 2016

Winner Rory Taylor, The Chester Hotel (Silver)
2nd Dariusz Boczek, Dizzy's Restaurant (Bronze)
3rd Bob Miller, The Rox Hotel (Bronze)

Matthew Lobban, Bronze 
Ross Cochrane, Merit 
Stuart Aitken, Merit 
Chris Ritchie, Merit 
Michael Golledge, Attendance certificate 

 

North East of Scotland Young Chef of the Year 2016

Winner Sean Findlay, Falls of Feugh (Silver) 
2nd Scott Farquharson, The Chester Hotel (Silver)
3rd Eve Johnston, Entier Ltd (Bronze)  

Fraser Rodman, Bronze 
Evelina Stripeikyte, Merit 
Craig Chandler, Merit
Stephen Black, Merit

 

North East of Scotland Lamb Chef of the Year 2016

Winner Craig Palmer, The Chester (Gold)
2nd Steven Castle, The Dunavon (Silver)
3rd Colin Lyall, Tor Na Coille Hotel (Silver)

Graham Mitchell, Bronze
Michael McHardy, Bronze 
Rosie Robertson, Bronze 
Lee Barclay, Merit

 

North East of Scotland Pastry Chef of the Year 2016

Winner David Freelove, The Chester Hotel, (Gold)
2nd Alanna McCarthy, The Chester Hotel (Gold)
3rd Flynn Pirie, The Rox Hotel (Bronze)

Olivia Rushworth, Bronze
Michael Golledge Merit 

 

North East of Scotland Seafood Chef of the Year 2016

Winner Kyle Jackson, The Rox Hotel (Gold) 
2nd Craig Palmer, The Chester Hotel (Gold)
3rd Ross Cochrane, The Palm Court Hotel (Silver)

Chris Punter, Bronze 
Thomas Wallace, Bronze 
Barry Owen, Merit
James Pratt, Merit

 

North East of Scotland Best Afternoon Tea 2016

Winner Falls of Feugh, Banchory 
Runner up
Cocoa Ooze

 

North East of Scotland Bar Food Award 2016

Winner No1 Bar and Grill
Runner up
The Dunavon
 

North East of Scotland Hotel Restaurant of the Year 2016

Winner MacLeod House and Lodge
Runner up 
The Chester Hotel 

 

North East of Scotland Restaurant of the Year 2016

Winner The Falls of Feugh, Banchory
Runner up
The Bank Café and Bistro